Submission Ace Championship:
Winter Classic 2018
Brackets

These are Final Brackets for Saturday, February 17th, 2018.

4-6

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Isabella Lisson 5 White 35 Arashido Sherwood Park
Carter Kelly 5 White 42 SBG Drayton Valley
Lukas Armstrong 6 White 44 Arashido North Edmonton
Lucia Johnston 6 Grey 45 UFC Gym North Edmonton

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Braden Berresford 6 Orange 54 Arashido Red Deer
Knox Kilpatrick 5 White 55 Arashido Red Deer
Rhea Houle 5 White 59 UFC Edmonton

 

7-8

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Alexia Nandan 7 White 43 JR Academy
Chase Lisson 7 White 49 Arashido Sherwood Park
Zachary Hill 7 White 50 BJJ Fight Club
Samuel Mierau 7 White 51 Back to the Mat BJJ

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Darian Hall 8 White 56 JR Academy
Randy Sauter 8 White 60 JR Academy
Isabelle Hyland 7 White 61 JR Academy
Hunter Wood 8 White 62 Airdrie Martial Arts Centre
Lucas Taylor 8 White 64 Kodokan

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Ella Perez 7 Grey 52 UFC Gym
Cara Cooper 7 Grey 52 Straight Blast Gym Edmonton
Liam Wlodarczyk 8 Grey 54 Team BOA
Zoe Gable 7 White 56 Hayabusa TC
Santiago Ruvalcaba 8 Grey 56 UFC Gym

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Austin Calingay 8 Grey 57 BJJ Fight Club
Klaira Barthel 7 Orange 58 Kensai MA
Gaven Robertson 8 Grey 60 Airdrie Martial Arts Centre
Berlyn Mckay 8 Grey 62 JR Academy
Maggie Chand 8 Grey 65 Anderson Goncalves BJJ

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Kaleb Nagel 8 Grey 68 JR Academy
Meadow Hamlyn 8 White 70 Hayabusa TC
Valentina McKinnon 7 White 73 JR Academy
Eleazar Quarde 8 White 75 Anderson Goncalves BJJ
Isabella McKinnon 8 White 79 JR Academy

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Larson Hoglund 8 Yellow 68 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Kieran Skov-Rackette 8 Grey 68 Brazil 021
Hamza Ahmed 8 Yellow 80 Affinity Academy
Aurelia McFarlane 8 Grey 86 Arashido North Edmonton

 

9-12

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Anzel Collantes 9 Grey 55 Back to the Mat BJJ
Atticus Toutant 9 Grey 57 Back to the Mat BJJ
John Regis 9 Grey 57 Gracie Barra Edmonton
Ronan Millar 9 Grey 60 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Sean Risman 9 Grey 62 JR Academy

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Colton Short 9 Grey 63 Arashido Red Deer
Zairyn Mierau 10 Grey 65 Back to the Mat BJJ
Tayo Huynh 11 Grey 65 Kodokan YYC
Lana Collantes 11 Grey 66 Back to the Mat BJJ
Eben Quarde 10 White 67 Anderson Goncalves BJJ

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Flannery Skov-Rackette 9 Grey 68 Brazil 021
Ethne Cripps 10 Grey 70 MMA University
Basha Haymour 10 Grey 70 MMA University
Gabrielle Chan 10 White 72 Kodokan YYC Chung Bros
Payton Armsden 9 White 72 Airdrie Martial Arts Centre

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Kristen Hill 11 White 73 BJJ Fight Club
Hugo Bryan 10 White 77 MMA University
Mayer Syryda 11 White 79 Hayabusa TC
Tristan Petras 10 Grey 77 Arashido Sherwood Park
Katrina Vasylyshyn 10 Grey 79 JR Academy

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Martin Truman 9 Grey 77 Colin Truman
Vladimir Savenkov 11 White 79 JR Academy
Zander Alaric 9 Grey 79 Back to the Mat BJJ
Martin MacIsaac 10 White 80 Hayabusa TC
Marcus Horn 11 White 80 Anderson Goncalves BJJ

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Jack Hyland 11 Grey 80 JR Academy
Layla Pye 10 White 81 New Path MMA
Phylix Ruvalcaba 11 Grey 81 UFC Gym
Ali Karout 11 White 83 Vieira JJ Canada

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
JT Hall 11 White 82 JR Academy
Lucas Jackson 10 Grey 84 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Lukass Legzdins 10 Grey 84 MMA University
Alexander Cripps 12 Grey 85 MMA University

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Tyler Quejada 12 White 89 BJJ Fight Club
Dominic Griffin 11 Grey 89 Anderson Goncalves BJJ
Lucas Macdonald 10 White 90 Submission Ace Championship
Darrius Houle 9 Grey 94 UFC

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Youssef Elshayeb 12 White 103 Affinity Academy
Kelley Chand 10 Grey 108 Anderson Goncalves BJJ
Bethannie Wagner 12 White 116 Hayabusa TC
Emilio Sousa 9 White 120 Anderson Goncalves BJJ

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Wyatt MacIsaac 12 White 94 Hayabusa TC
Fenton Cooper 10 Grey 95 Straight Blast Gym Edmonton
Janae Armsden 12 Grey 95 Airdrie Martial Arts Centre
Cedar Hamlyn 10 White 96 Hayabusa TC

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Sofia Timbaliuc 9 Yellow 56 MMA University
Makenzie Armstrong 10 Yellow 69 Arashido North Edmonton
Angelina Millar 10 Yellow 70 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Adam Jankovic 10 Yellow 72 Arashido Edson

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Austin Millar 11 Yellow 80 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Corbin Haslett 10 Yellow 83 Arashido Edson
Magnus McFarlane 10 Yellow 91 Arashido North Edmonton
Kalyna Fodchuk 10 Yellow 98 Estevan Combat Sports & Fitness

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Fred Calingay 12 Yellow 99 BJJ Fight Club
Caleb Smith 12 Yellow 110 Kingdom MMA
Ryder Kidd-Mercier 11 Yellow 115 Rodrigo Resende Academy Fort Saskatchewan
Tyrol McFarlane 11 Yellow 116 Arashido North Edmonton

 

13-17

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Bryce Eldridge 13 Grey 75 Airdrie Martial Arts Edson Carvalho
Kayleigh Carbray 14 Yellow 88 Airdrie Martial Arts Centre

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Taras Vasylyshyn 13 Grey 104 JR Academy
Robby Mills 13 Yellow 105 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Dylan Martin 13 Grey 112 Genki JJ
Cohen Simpson 13 Yellow 116 Kingdom MMA

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Tyson Phillips 14 Grey 130 Affinity Academy
Willow Lorenz 16 White 134 Elite Brazilian Jiu Jitsu/Anderson Goncalves BJJ
Lulia Negru 17 White 135 Avalanche MMA

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Anthony Bailey 16 White 170 Avalanche MMA
Braiden Casselman 17 White 180 Hayabusa TC
Marc Doire 16 White 182 Avalanche MMA
Bryn Hansen 16 Yellow 188 Iron Fist
Owen Wedholm 17 White 190 Back to the Mat BJJ

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Aleksandar Genov 14 Orange 120 JR Academy
Ethan Howeg 14 Orange 129 MMA University
Ilia Timbaliuc 12 Orange 130 MMA University
Gerard Montero 12 Orange 134 JR Academy

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Nadav Avigdor 15 Yellow 130 Affinity Academy
Jon Haslett 14 Yellow 140 Arashido Edson
Gabriel Lloyd 16 Orange 140 Kaboom BJJ

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Jacob Mogg 17 Blue 137 Little Sweat Shop/Ninenine
Karm Aujla-Fieldt 15 Green 139 PTT Kelowna
Ryan Duchscherer 16 Green 139 Gracie Barra Edmonton
Amreek Aujla-Fieldt 17 Blue 148 PTT Kelowna

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Piper McLaughlin 13 White 109 Avalanche
Jadon Hewitt 13 White 111 Arashi Do Sylvan Lake

 

Adult White Belt

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Luke Butler 21 White 113 Bow Valley Jiu Jitsu
Alexander Huang 18 White 134 Avalanche MMA
Daniel Elkin 31 White 136 Arashido North Edmonton
Zach Fleming 30 White 140 Bellegarde’s Dragon Team Carvalho
Matthew Sivertsen 26 White 140 Hayabusa TC

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
David Hsu 29 White 143 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Roderick Saga 24 White 146 Gracie Barra Edmonton
Kyle Snelgrove 28 White 150 PTT Kelowna
Alvin Lam 23 White 150 Genki JJ
Mike Lloyd 37 White 150 Kaboom BJJ

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Steve Sandwell 33 White 150 Anderson Goncalves BJJ
Kenton Banack 25 White 152 Gracie Barra Edmonton
Bryton Winters 24 White 155 Viera Jiu Jitsu Canada
Morgan Bateman 20 White 155 Bow Valley Jiu Jitsu
Jordan Miller 25 White 155 Bow Valley Jiu Jitsu

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Patrick Pajda 21 White 160 UFC Gym
Quentin Syryda 39 White 160 Hayabusa TC
Andrew Morrison 30 White 162 SBG Drayton Valley
Jason Conner 34 White 163 Rodrigo Resende
Mackenzie Miller 29 White 166 Frontline Carlson Gracie

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Stefan Malinovic 22 White 167 Hayabusa TC
Ali Attar 20 White 170 Arashido Mayfield
Trent Pehlke 28 White 170 Kodokan
Brent Trombley 36 White 175 SBG Drayton Valley
Cam Macdonald 31 White 175 Submission Ace Championship

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Clinton Slaght 29 White 175 Avalanche Jiu Jitsu
Benjamin Brisson 29 White 175 BJJ Fight Club
Ryan Green 29 White 175 Arashido Red Deer
Robert Fearey 27 White 176 Genki JJ
Miguel Guardado Burgos 28 White 177 Bow Valley Jiu Jitsu

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Kolby Andeson 22 White 180 Hayabusa TC
Geoff Loken 35 White 182 Hayabusa TC
Kris Jarvis 30 White 185 JR Academy
Lucas St. Jean 24 White 185 Genki JJ
David Sawyer 27 White 186 MMAC

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Garrett Wenckowski 30 White 190 Gracie Barra Edmonton
Kris Fraser 37 White 190 Anderson Goncalves BJJ
Isaac Crapeau 23 White 190 Rodrigo Resende
Mike Stecyk 28 White 193 Method BJJ
Chris Woolhouse 33 White 193 Affinity Academy

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Scott Simms 36 White 195 Iron Fist
John Moore 19 White 196 Affinity Academy
Gagandeep Khurana 20 White 200 MMA University
Curtis Blackmore 31 White 205 New Path MMA
Mohammad Derakhshanfar 32 White 205 101 Academy

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Benjamin de Witt 39 White 205 Affinity Academy
Dean Parker 30 White 206 UFC Gym Chinook
Jess Villeneuve 32 White 208 Elite Brazilian Jiu Jitsu/Anderson Goncalves
Michal Dorocicz 30 White 211 Bow Valley Jiu Jitsu
Adam Zekry 29 White 215 Bow Valley Jiu Jitsu

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Dustin Doell 27 White 217 Elite Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Anderson Goncalves BJJ
Lucus Green 24 White 220 Arashido Red Deer
Brian Hennessey 31 White 240 Hayabusa TC
Paul St. Jean 26 White 240 Genki JJ

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Seth Ross 20 White 255 Revelation Martial Arts
Joey Forever 35 White 260 Little Sweatshop
Thane Forrest 25 White 305 Hayabusa TC

 

Adult Blue Belt

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Luqman Abdi 24 Blue 132 Complete MMA
Addy Palit 28 Blue 140 MMA University
Gaelen Kavanagh 31 Blue 147 Gracie Barra Edmonton
Jesse Ramsay 23 Blue 148 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Isaac Law 18 Blue 150 Frontline Carlson Gracie

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Jorgji Qiro 18 Blue 150 MMA University
Brad Kelly 34 Blue 154 SBG Drayton Valley
Luke Perrin 33 Blue 155 Avalanche
Nick Sieben 33 Blue 158 Complete Martial Arts and Fitness
Chase Sommerfeld 19 Blue 160 Gracie Barra Edmonton

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
David MacLeod 30 Blue 162 Hayabusa TC
Ron Morris 30 Blue 162 Gracie Barra Edmonton
Greg Walty 31 Blue 163 Complete Fitness and Martial Arts
Aaron Kapiczowski 25 Blue 163 Kingdom MMA
Corey Littler 27 Blue 164 PTT Kelowna

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Marcus Bautista 24 Blue 165 Elite Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Anderson Goncalves BJJ
Daniel Valstar 27 Blue 165 Edson Carvalho Airdrie Martial Arts
Sergey Khartov 23 Blue 165 Scheer’s
Andrew Rota 31 Blue 166 Complete Fitness and Martial Arts
Michael Lydon 22 Blue 166 Elite Brazilian Jiu Jitsu/Anderson Goncalves

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Taylor Fink 20 Blue 167 Back to the Mat
Pamela Gavronsky 30 Blue 168 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Trevor Wright 37 Blue 169 Genki JJ
Brent Harvie 30 Blue 170 Complete Fitness and MMA
Ryley Kozakevich 20 Blue 175 Modern Martial Arts Centre

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Chris Sullivan 38 Blue 175 Arashido Red Deer
Braden Fiesel 25 Blue 175 Edson Carvalho
Carter Haines 23 Blue 177 Bow Valley Jiu Jitsu
Josh Kitchen 34 Blue 179 Hayabusa TC
Andrew Carew 27 Blue 180 Team Carvalho

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Kevin King 30 Blue 180 Complete MMA
Wayne Wasylnuk 36 Blue 180 JR Academy
Gabriel Salata 26 Blue 182 Method BJJ
Craig Valentine 31 Blue 182 PTT Kelowna
Martin Elliott-Bock 29 Blue 185 Airdrie Martial Arts Centre

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Evan Hammond 29 Blue 182 SBG Drayton Valley
Daniel May 27 Blue 185 Complete Fitness and Martial Arts
Kenny Bhullar 22 Blue 185 Hayabusa TC
Logan Ross 21 Blue 187 Gracie Barra Edmonton
Vitaliy Karpenko 22 Blue 187 Affinity Academy

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Austin Taylor 18 Blue 189 Avalanche MMA
Sharif Khalid 37 Blue 190 Affinity Academy
Terry Nichol 35 Blue 192 101 Academy
Sky Stettner 35 Blue 195 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Chris Cooper 38 Blue 198 Straight Blast Gym Edmonton

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Eric Borrowman 38 Blue 198 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Cameron Spring 29 Blue 198 Bowman’s MA
Travis Erlam 31 Blue 208 Bow Valley Jiu Jitsu
Ugo Okeke 37 Blue 218 Tilt MMA
Mark Reinhart 33 Blue 220 Affinity Academy

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Rob Mercer 40 Blue 225 PTT Kelowna
Jake Daly 28 Blue 225 SBG
Blaine Cust 46 Blue 240 JR Academy
Brandon Palmer 32 Blue 260 Avalanche MMA and BJJ

 

Adult Purple Belt

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Reuben Lopez 25 Purple 139 MMA University
Scott Davidson 27 Purple 142 Scheer’s Martial Arts
Ron Little 43 Purple 143 Gracie Barra Edmonton
Huthayfah Penney 19 Purple 145 Frontline Carlson Gracie

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Ahmad Kabalan 38 Purple 155 Bowman’s MA
Louie Grover 30 Purple 158 MMA University
Levi Girard 19 Purple 160 SBG Drayton Valley
Chris Nan 39 Purple 169 PTT Vernon
Brad Hill 38 Purple 170 Kaboom BJJ

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Andrew Hanson 27 Purple 175 Modern Martial Arts Centre
Jason Fraser 32 Purple 178 Rodrigo Resende
Eric Wilson 23 Purple 179 Gracie Barra Edmonton
Adam Lacasse 30 Purple 186 101 Academy
Mike Galantai 31 Purple 190 Affinity Academy

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Shau Lietz 23 Purple 220 Rodrigo Resende Brazilian Jiu Jitsu and Judo Academy
Chadwick Roland 30 Purple 225 10th Planet Freaks
Ryan Fraser 35 Purple 260 Rodrigo Resende

 

Adult Brown Belt

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Samuel Franchi 26 Brown 140 MMA University
Michael Hay

Alec Klonowska

24

28

Brown

Brown

145

165

Gracie Barra Edmonton

JR Academy

Andrew Worthington 32 Brown 171 Method BJJ

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Justin Sander 26 Brown 187 Little Sweatshop BJJ
Justin Aujla-Fieldt 24 Brown 195 PTT Kelowna
Andell Alexander 33 Brown 210 Affinity Academy
Chris Harker 38 Brown 225

 

Adult Black Belt

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Mackenzie Duke 31 Black 185 JR Academy
Chris Mattock 30 Black 220 JR Academy

 

Women’s

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Sarah Hudson 27 White 118 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Naomi Block 24 White 125 Genki JJ
Brittany Gervais 25 White 125 MMA University
Emily McDonald 24 White 127 101 Academy

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Frances Perez 32 White 129 UFC Gym Chinook
Vee PG 29 White 135 Affinity Academy
Loula Agelopoulos 20 White 136 UFC Gym Chinook
Stephanie Schmale 28 White 136 Arashido Sylvan Lake

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Serena Henderson 39 White 145 Hayabusa TC
Lindsay Geiger 24 White 152 UFC Gym Chinook
Katrina Schmale 20 White 155 SBG Drayton Valley

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Anett Meszaros 33 Blue 120 101 Academy
Nicole Moon-Keca 18 Blue 120 Mundaruca BJJ
Kim St-Georges 37 Blue 130 JR Academy
Shelby Girard 17 Purple 135 SBG Drayton Valley

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Fatima Eltassi 25 Blue 145 101 Academy
Tanis Burke 22 Blue 145 Scheers Martial Arts
Melinda Hertig 29 Purple 148 Kodokan YYC
Pamela Gavronsky 30 Blue 168 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Emily Sheil 29 Brown 523 JR Academy

 

Master’s

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Shawn St. Amand 40 White 171 Frontline Carlson Gracie
William Eldridge 40 White 175 Airdrie Martial Arts Edson Carvalho
Noah Walt 42 White 179 Anderson Goncalves BJJ
Jeremy Ottenbreit 40 White 190 Affinity Academy

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Cam Sibbald 40 White 205 Frontline Carlson Gracie
Sean Romans 46 White 217 Frontline Carlson Gracie
David Mogg 42 White 220 Little Sweat Shop/Ninenine

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Andrew Alaric 40 Blue 180 Back to the Mat BJJ
Michael Cripps 50 Blue 195 MMA University
Eb Chan 47 Blue 197 Kodokan YYC Chung Bros

 

Name Age Belt Weight (lbs) Team
Luis Cofre 43 Purple 165 Airdrie Martial Arts Centre
Kevin Deamond 44 Purple 196 Arashido Red Deer
Blaine Cust

Cory Wachter

46

44

Blue

Purple

240

250

JR Academy

SBG